No. 10-3604 Williams, et al. v. Duke Energy Int’l, et al. Page 2
[…] Williams, 606 F. Supp. 2d at 794 n.7.
No. 10-3604 Williams, et al. v. Duke Energy Int’l, et al. Page 13
Twombly, 550 U.S. at 545). Nevertheless, the complaint need not set out the facts in
detail; what is required is a “short and plain statement of the claim showing that the
pleader is entitled to relief.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 8(a). Defendants challenge each of
Plaintiffs’ claims in turn.
A. Plaintiffs’ Robinson-Patman Act Claim
Plaintiffs bring a claim under the Robinson-Patman Act (“RPA”), 15 U.S.C. § 13,
et seq., which makes it unlawful for persons “engaged in commerce . . . to discriminate
in price between different purchasers of commodities of like grade and quality . . . .”
The RPA was enacted in response to the comparative competitive advantage of large
purchasers, who could induce advertising allowances, rebates, and special services from
sellers due to their size. Small independent stores were at a “hopeless competitive