No. 10-3604 Williams, et al. v. Duke Energy Int’l, et al. Page 2
[…] Page 21
charging any person or corporation more or less for services, through the use of rebates,
than any other person or corporation, and § 4905.35, which prohibits a public utility
from giving undue or unreasonable preference, advantage, or disadvantage to any person
or corporation.
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ conspiracy claim fails because, according to
Defendants, they are no longer subject to the statutory restrictions prohibiting rebates or
special rates in Ohio Rev. Code § 4905.33(A), or the restrictions prohibiting giving
undue advantage or disadvantage in § 4905.35. Defendants make this argument based
on Ohio Rev. Code § 4928.05(A)(1), enacted in 1999, which states in pertinent part that:
On and after the starting date of competitive retail electric service, a
competitive retail electric service supplied by an electric utility or electric
services company shall not be subject to supervision and regulation . . .
by the public utilities commission under Chapters 4901. to 4909., 4933.,
4935., and 4963. of the Revised Code, except sections 4905.10 and
4905.31, division (B) of section 4905.33, and sections 4905.35 and
4933.81 to 4933.90; except sections 4905.06, 4935.03, 4963.40, and
4963.41 of the Revised Code . . . .
Defendants argue that, by stating that electric services companies “shall not be
subject to supervision and regulation . . . by the public utilities commission . . .” the Ohio
General Assembly intended to entirely remove electric service companies from the reach
of the listed sections of the Ohio Code.11 Defendants argue that it is implausible that