NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] breach-of-contract claim plausible on its face, and without the contracts or reference to specific language,
Northampton has failed to put forth a plausible claim for relief.
In any event, attached to its motion to dismiss, FirstMerit included copies of the parties’ contracts,
which expressly show that Northampton agreed that the bank could resequence the deposit account in the
manner of its choosing.1 Furthermore, even in the absence of an agreement, the Ohio commercial code
explicitly allows banks to reorder account transactions in any manner they see fit. See Ohio Rev. Code Ann.
§ 1304.29(B) (LexisNexis 1994) (“[I]tems may be accepted, paid, certified, or charged to the indicated
account of [a bank’s] customer in any order.”);2 Daniels v. PNC Bank, N.A., 738 N.E.2d 447, 449 (Ohio Ct.
App. 2000) (finding that a resequencing program did not violate an account agreement and was expressly
authorized by § 1304.29(B)).