NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] 3
KRS 342.690(1) reads in relevant part:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the
liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or
wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover
damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or
death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include “contractor”
covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in
fact secured the payment of compensation . . . .
KRS 342. 610(2) reads in relevant part:
A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his carrier shall be
liable for the payment of compensation to the employees of the subcontractor unless
the subcontractor primarily liable for the payment of such compensation has secured
payment of compensation as provided for in this chapter. A person who contracts
with another . . . (b) [t]o have work performed of a kind which is a regular or
recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation or profession of such
person shall for purposes of this section be deemed a contractor, and such other
person a subcontractor.
4
As previously noted, Plaintiffs’ claims against UGS were dismissed by the district court
because of the exclusive remedy provision of the KRS statutes and that decision was not appealed.
18
Nos. 10-5271, 10-5540
“of a kind which is a regular or recurrent part of the work of the trade, business, occupation, or
profession of the owner. If so, the owner is immune; if not, the owner is subject to tort liability.” Id.
at 585. The court defined “regular” as the type of work performed that is “customary, usual, or
normal part of the premises owner’s trade, business, occupation, or profession, including work