NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] with Siemens to design, manufacture, and install an Electric Arc Furnace (“EAF”). For the NAS
contract, Siemens subcontracted a portion of the work to UGS, which included the installation of the
doghouse.4
In General Electric Company v. Cain, the Kentucky Supreme Court addressed the issue of
when an owner of a premises is a contractor for purposes of KRS 342.610(2)(b). 236 S.W.3d 579
(Ky. 2007). The court stated that whether a premises owner is entitled to immunity under a worker’s
compensation statute depends on whether the worker was injured while performing work that was
3
KRS 342.690(1) reads in relevant part:
If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the
liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all
other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or
wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover
damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or
death. For purposes of this section, the term “employer” shall include “contractor”
covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610, whether or not the subcontractor has in
fact secured the payment of compensation . . . .
KRS 342. 610(2) reads in relevant part:
A contractor who subcontracts all or any part of a contract and his carrier shall be