RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Gaines.
The TPLA therefore applies to all of the plaintiffs’ claims against the Brand-
Name Manufacturers. Unfortunately for the plaintiffs, however, these defendants were
not the manufacturers or sellers of the generic drugs that injured the plaintiffs. Yet “[i]n
order to recover [under the TPLA], a plaintiff must show that the product manufactured
and sold by the defendant . . . caused the injuries he alleges to have sustained.”
Richardson v. GlaxoSmithKline, 412 F. Supp. 2d 863, 868 (W.D. Tenn. 2006) (brackets
and internal quotation marks omitted); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a) (“A
manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or
property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective
condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer
or seller.” (emphasis added)); Wyatt v. Winnebago Indus., Inc. 566 S.W.2d 276, 280
(Tenn. Ct. App. 1978) (stating that the “first requirement [of proximate cause] is that the
defendant’s act or, in this products liability case, the defect in the product, be a cause in
fact of the injury”).