Sarah Speed v. Wyeth Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
[…] The TPLA therefore applies to all of the plaintiffs’ claims against the Brand-Name Manufacturers. Unfortu*404nately for the plaintiffs, however, these defendants were not the manufacturers or sellers of the generic drugs that injured the plaintiffs. Yet “[i]n order to recover [under the TPLA], a plaintiff must show that the product manufactured and sold by the defendant ... caused the injuries he alleges to have sustained.” Richardson v. GlaxoSmithKline, 412 F.Supp.2d 863, 868 (W.D.Tenn.2006) (brackets and internal quotation marks omitted); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-105(a) (“A manufacturer or seller of a product shall not be liable for any injury to a person or property caused by the product unless the product is determined to be in a defective condition or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller.” (emphasis added)); Wyatt v. Winnebago Indus., Inc. 566 S.W.2d 276, 280 (Tenn.Ct.App.1978) (stating that the “first requirement [of proximate cause] is that the defendant’s act or, in this products liability case, the defect in the product, be a cause in fact of the injury”).