NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] manufacturer failed to use reasonable care in informing users of the danger
or the facts tending to make the condition dangerous. See also MCL
600.2948(2) (statute provides in pertinent part that “[a] defendant is not liable
for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a
reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a
matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as
the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability
action.”)
Croskey, 532 F.3d at 516 n.2.
13
Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2947(4), “a manufacturer or seller is not liable in
a product liability action for failure to provide an adequate warning if the product is provided
for use by a sophisticated user.” A “sophisticated user” is
a person or entity that, by virtue of training, experience, a profession, or legal
obligations, is or is generally expected to be knowledgeable about a product’s
properties, including a potential hazard or adverse effect. An employee who