NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] 450 Mich. 1, 11, 538 N.W.2d 325, 329 (1995). To establish a prima facie
case of failure to warn, a plaintiff must prove: (1) the defendant owed a duty
to the plaintiff; (2) the defendant breached that duty; (3) the defendant’s
breach was a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries; and (4) the plaintiff
suffered damages. Id. A manufacturer has a duty to warn if it has actual or
constructive knowledge of a danger, which is not obvious to users, and the
manufacturer failed to use reasonable care in informing users of the danger
or the facts tending to make the condition dangerous. See also MCL
600.2948(2) (statute provides in pertinent part that “[a] defendant is not liable
for failure to warn of a material risk that is or should be obvious to a
reasonably prudent product user or a material risk that is or should be a
matter of common knowledge to persons in the same or similar position as
the person upon whose injury or death the claim is based in a product liability
action.”)
Croskey, 532 F.3d at 516 n.2.
13
Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2947(4), “a manufacturer or seller is not liable in
a product liability action for failure to provide an adequate warning if the product is provided
for use by a sophisticated user.” A “sophisticated user” is