Puckett v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government
[…] will therefore only consider the property interest asserted in their Complaint: that Plaintiffs had an expectation that the LFUCG would cover 100% of the health care insurance premiums of its retired police officers. † The Kentucky statute and the city ordinances explicitly cap retiree benefits for qualifying retirees at “a sum equal to the single premium for the plan coverage selected by the retiree, but not more than one hundred percent (100%) of the urban-county government’s contribution to the health insurance component of the benefit pool for current urban-county government employees.” KRS 67A.345(2). In the city ordinances, the term “contribution” is defined as “the urban county government’s contribution to the health insurance component of the benefit pool for current urban county government employees.” Plaintiffs argue that their property interest is not simply defined by these statutes, but also by representations of LFUCG officials and custom and practice. Plaintiffs maintain that they were assured full coverage of their health insurance premiums in retirement.