Puckett v. Lexington-Fayette Urban County Government
[…] require the LFUCG to pay a “sum equal to the single premium for the plan coverage selected by the retiree, but not more than one hundred (100) percent of the [LFUCG’s] * The Honorable Solomon Oliver, Jr., Chief Judge, United States District Court for the Northern District of Ohio, sitting by designation. contribution [to the health insurance component of the benefit pool for current urban county government employees]” for qualifying retirees of the police and firefighting departments of the LFUCG who elected to participate in the LFUCG’s group health insurance plan, LFUCG Code of Ordinances, §§ 23-36.5 and 23-36.6. In 2002, the Kentucky legislature codified these provisions in KRS 67A.345, which again explicitly capped retiree police health insurance benefits at “one hundred percent (100%) of the urban-county government’s contribution to the health insurance component of the benefit pool for current urban-county government employees.” KRS 67A.345(2)(a). Until 2012, retiree police officers, including Plaintiffs, had received 100% coverage of their insurance premiums because their premiums fell below the statutory limit capping retiree benefits at 100% of current employees’ benefits.