Bell v. United States
[…] . . . to crimes premised on strict liability, negligence, or recklessness.”)
Accordingly, while the “purposeful, aggressive, and violent” standard may still be
applied by this Court, the first question to be addressed under the residual clause is whether the
violation of the underlying statute presents a level of risk of physical harm that is similar to one
of the enumerated offenses.
i. Level of Risk of Physical Injury
Three elements are necessary for a conviction under the crime of aggravated assault
under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-102(c): (1) the violator must be subject to some form of
restraining order,3 (2) the restraining order must prohibit the violator from “in any way causing
or attempting to cause bodily injury or in any way committing or attempting to commit an
assault” against a specific person or persons, and (3) the violator must “intentionally or
knowingly attempt[] to cause or cause[] bodily injury or commit[] or attempt[] to commit an
assault against” the same person or persons named in the restraining order. Accordingly, the