Affirmed and Opinion filed July 31, 2014.
[…] duty. 180 S.W.2d at 335–36. The Texas Supreme Court held that if the plaintiff
could successfully establish a relationship of trust and confidence with the
defendant, then the four-year statute of limitations would not apply to the
plaintiff’s suit because it would be an action to recover real property. Id. at 338. In
Lemons, the plaintiff sued to impose a constructive trust on the legal title to real
property purchased by the defendant with funds that were removed from the
plaintiff’s bank account without authority. 281 S.W.3d at 645. The defendant
moved to transfer venue under section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code. Id. at 646. Section 15.011 is a mandatory venue provision stating
that “[a]ctions for recovery of real property . . . shall be brought in the county in
11
which all or a part of the property is located.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§ 15.011 (West 2002); Lemons, 281 S.W.3d at 646. The Tyler Court of Appeals
held that section 15.011 applied to the plaintiff’s claim because “a suit to impose a
constructive trust on real property is a suit for the recovery of real property.”