Alice M. Wood and Daniel L. Wood v. HSBC Bank USA, N, A. and Ocwen Loan Servicing, L.L.C
[…] Id. at 338. In Lemons, the plaintiff sued to impose a constructive trust on the legal title to real property purchased by the defendant with funds that were removed from the plaintiff’s bank account without authority. 281 S.W.3d at 645. The defendant moved to transfer venue under section 15.011 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Id. at 646. Section 15.011 is a mandatory venue provision stating that “[a]ctions for recovery of real property . . . shall be brought in the county in 11 which all or a part of the property is located.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.011 (West 2002); Lemons, 281 S.W.3d at 646. The Tyler Court of Appeals held that section 15.011 applied to the plaintiff’s claim because “a suit to impose a constructive trust on real property is a suit for the recovery of real property.”