Affirmed and Majority and Concurring Opinions filed June 19, 2014.
[…] the child by the individuals or agency seeking custody; (7) the stability of the home
or proposed placement; (8) acts or omissions of the parent that indicate the existing
parent-child relationship is not appropriate; and (9) any excuse for the parent’s acts
or omissions. Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976). The Holley
factors are not exhaustive, nor must all the factors be proved as a condition
precedent to terminate parental rights. In re C.H., 89 S.W.3d at 27.
For cases in which the Department or another government agency is the
petitioner, Section 263.307(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that “the prompt
and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in
the child's best interest.” Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(a). Section 263.307(b) lists the
factors to consider in determining whether a parent is “willing to provide the child
with a safe environment.” Id. § 263.307(b). Those factors include: (1) the child’s