Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 8, 2014.
[…] which may indicate the existing parent-child relationship is not appropriate, and (9)
17
any excuse for the parent’s acts or omissions. See Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d
367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976). A finding in support of “best interest” does not require
proof of any unique set of factors, nor does it limit proof to any specific factors. Id.
The list of factors is not exhaustive, nor is evidence required on all nine of the
factors to support a finding terminating a parent’s rights. Id. at 372.
For cases in which the Department or another government agency is the
petitioner, section 263.307(a) provides that “the prompt and permanent placement
of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in the child’s best interest.”
Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(a). A trial court may also consider the following
statutory factors and any other relevant information in determining the best interest
of a child: (1) the child’s age and physical and mental vulnerabilities; (2) the