Saul Pena v. State
[…] Appellant’s argument on appeal thus differs from the argument in the trial court, and appellant has not preserved error. See, e.g., Clark v. State, 365 S.W.3d 333, 339 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (error is forfeited if a point of error on appeal does not comport with the objection made at trial); Resendez v. State, 306 S.W.3d 308, 315 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009 (specific suppression argument not raised in the trial court was not preserved for appellate review). 6 See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.20, § 5(b) (“Notwithstanding Article 38.23 as that article relates to a violation of a state statute, a failure to conduct a photograph or live lineup identification procedure in substantial compliance with the model policy or any other policy adopted under this article or with the minimum requirements of this article does not bar the admission of eyewitness identification testimony in the courts of this state.”). 13 Appellant’s fourth issue is overruled. VI. CONCLUSION Appellant failed to preserve error for his first, third, and fourth issues on appeal, and he has not proven ineffective assistance of counsel by a preponderance of the evidence for his second issue.