Affirmed and Opinion filed June 10, 2014.
[…] individuals or agency seeking custody, (7) the stability of the home or proposed
placement, (8) acts or omissions of the parent which may indicate the existing
17
parent-child relationship is not appropriate, and (9) any excuse for the parent’s acts
or omissions. Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 372 (Tex. 1976). This list is not
exhaustive, and evidence is not required on all nine factors to support a best
interest finding. Id.; In re D.R.A., 374 S.W.3d at 533.
For cases in which the Department or another government agency is the
petitioner, section 263.307(a) of the Texas Family Code provides that “the prompt
and permanent placement of the child in a safe environment is presumed to be in
the child’s best interest.” Tex. Fam. Code § 263.307(a). Section 263.307(b) lists
the factors to consider in determining whether a parent is “willing to provide the
child with a safe environment.” Id. § 263.307(b). Those factors include: (1) the