Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed June 5, 2014.
[…] Tax Code Ann. §
42.09 (West 2014).Though review on appeal in the district court is by trial de
novo, a property owner’s failure to protest a ground of protest before the appraisal
review board deprives the district court of jurisdiction because the property owner
has failed to exhaust administrative remedies as to that ground. See ETC
Marketing, Ltd., 399 S.W.3d at 371–72. Nonetheless, the Tax Code defines the
ground of protest regarding appraised value broadly as a protest of the appraisal
district’s “determination of the appraised value of the owner’s property.” Tex. Tax
Code Ann. § 41.41(a)(1). See id. § 41.44(d) (West 2014) (stating that “[a] notice
of protest is sufficient if it identifies the protesting property owner, . . . identifies
the property that is the subject of the protest, and indicates apparent dissatisfaction
with some determination of the appraisal office”); ETC Marketing, Ltd., 399
S.W.3d at 371–72 (indicating that the threshold for exhausting administrative
16
remedies as to issues regarding appraised value is low);Koll Bren Fund VI, LP v.
Harris County Appraisal Dist., No. 01-07-003210-CV, 2008 WL 525799, at *3
(Tex.