Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed June 5, 2014.
[…] 801 S.W.2d at 877.
A property owner is entitled to appeal an order of the appraisal review board
determining a protest by the property owner under Subchapter C of Chapter
41.5Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.01(a). To give effect to section 1.111(e), a property
owner is not entitled to appeal an order of theappraisal review board if the review
5
Unless otherwise specified, all statutory references herein are to the Texas Tax Code.
10
board’s determination is based on an agreement between the property owner or the
owner’s agent and the chief appraiser or the chief appraiser’s representative. See
id. § 1.111(e) (West 2014) (stating that “[a]n agreement between a property owner
or the owner’s agent and the chief appraiser is final if the agreement relates to a
matter . . . which may be protested to the appraisal review board or on which a
protest has been filed but not determined by the board”); KM TS Spring Cypress
L.L.C.v. Harris County Appraisal Dist., No. 14-09-00978-CV, 2010 WL 3921126,
at *1–2 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Oct. 7, 2010, pet. denied) (holding that
district court lacked subject-matter jurisdiction over property owner’s attempt to