Opinion filed November 12, 2015
[…] the entire case, on both questions of fact and issues of law, conducted as if there had
been no trial in the first instance. See Lamar Cnty. Appraisal Dist. v. Campbell Soup
Co., 93 S.W.3d 642, 645 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2002, no pet.) (citing BLACK’S
LAW DICTIONARY 1512 (7th ed. 1999)). As a general rule, a trial de novo cures all
procedural errors from the proceedings below. Id. The general rule pertaining to
trial de novo is applicable to the review of determinations by the appraisal review
board. See id. at 645–46. Notably, Section 42.23 contains no language concerning
the burden of proof. Instead, the Tax Code states that “[t]he district court shall try
all issues of fact and law raised by the pleadings in the manner applicable to civil
suits generally.” TAX § 42.23. Neither party cites, nor have we found, any cases
2
Section 42.23(f) contains a provision specifically dealing with a no-evidence motion for summary
judgment filed in the appeal of a decision by the appraisal review board. It provides that, “[f]or purposes
of a no-evidence motion for summary judgment filed by a party to an appeal under this chapter, the offer
of evidence, including an affidavit or testimony, by any person, including the appraisal district, the property
owner, or the owner’s agent, that was presented at the hearing on the protest before the appraisal review
board constitutes sufficient evidence to deny the motion.” TAX § 42.23(f). It is obviously inapplicable to
this appeal since neither party filed a response to the other party’s no-evidence motion for summary
judgment. See also id. § 42.23(h)(1).
5
that address the issue of who carries the burden of producing evidence at the district
court level.