Affirmed and Opinion Filed March 5, 2014.
[…] Cain v. Bain, 709 S.W.2d 175, 176 (Tex.
1986). We set aside a finding only if the evidence is so weak or the finding so against the great
weight and preponderance of the evidence that it is clearly wrong and unjust. Id. We may not
substitute our opinion for that of the trier of fact. Wynne v. Winn, No. 01-96-00557-CV, 1998
WL 23342, at *5 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Jan. 15, 1998 pet. denied) (citing Davis, 752
S.W.2d at 522).
Here, the Taxing Units presented their evidence by way of certified governmental records
with an accompanying affidavit. No live witnesses were called. Section 33.47(a) of the tax code
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and
delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the
amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima
facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of
the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax
alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and
interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amount.
TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 33.47(a) (emphasis added). Therefore, once the Taxing Units introduced
certified copies of the delinquent tax record, they established their prima facie case as to every
material fact necessary to establish their cause of action. See Phifer v. Nacogdoches County
Cent.