Section 33.41 of the Tax Code authorizes a taxing unit, “[a]t any time after its tax on property becomes delinquent,” to file suit to enforce the taxpayer’s personal liability for the tax. Id. § 33.41(a) (West 2008). In this suit, the taxing 8 unit must “join other taxing units that have claims for delinquent taxes against all or part of the same property.” Id. § 33.44(a) (West 2008). Section 33.47(a) provides: In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amounts. Id. § 33.47(a) (West 2008). Once a taxing authority in a delinquency suit introduces the tax records described in section 33.47(a) into evidence, it establishes a prima facie case “as to every material fact necessary to establish its cause of action.” City of Bellaire v.