TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 25.19 (West 2008). Under section 41.41(a)(1), “[a] property owner is entitled to protest before the appraisal review board the . . . determination of the 2 The court reporter has informed this Court in writing that no reporter’s record was made in this case. 3 appraised value of the owner’s property . . . .” Id. § 41.41(a)(1) (West 2008). To do so, the property owner must timely file a written protest with the appraisal review board within the applicable statute of limitations. See id. 41.44(a) (West Supp. 2014). In addition, section 41.411(a) provides that a property owner is also entitled to protest “the failure of the chief appraiser or the appraisal review board to provide or deliver any notice to which the property owner is entitled.” Id. § 41.411(a) (West Supp. 2014). If a property owner is dissatisfied with a review board’s determination of his protest, section 42.01 provides that the property owner is entitled to seek judicial review of the review board’s order. See id. § 42.01(a)(1)(A) (West Supp. 2014).