ACCEPTED
[…] testimony of different witnesses. Webb v. Johns, 488 S.W.2d 407, 411 (Tex. 1972). The trial
judge can reject or accept any witnesses’ testimony/evidence, in whole or in part. In Re Becerra,
100 S.W.3d 637, 640 (Tex. App.–Texarkana 2003, no writ).
In this case, the evidence was presented by way of certified governmental records (with
accompanying affidavits) and no live witnesses were called. As such, the court weighed the only
admissible and uncontroverted evidence which was presented. The evidence presented by the
Taxing Units relative to their taxes was consistent with state law. Section 33.47(a) of the Texas
Property Tax Code provides in relevant part:
(a) In a suit to collect a delinquent tax, the taxing unit’s current tax roll and
delinquent tax roll or certified copies of the entries showing the property and the
amount of the tax and penalties imposed and interest accrued constitute prima
facie evidence that each person charged with a duty relating to the imposition of
the tax has complied with all requirements of law and that the amount of tax
alleged to be delinquent against the property and the amount of penalties and
interest due on that tax as listed are the correct amount. (emphasis added)
The Texas Supreme Court has broadly interpreted and applied this section of the Tax Code.
See Davis v. City of Austin, 632 S.W.2d 331, 333 (Tex. 1982). Once introduced, certified tax