Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Statewide Materials Transport, Ltd.
[…] It misconceives both. First, Statewide notes that section 112.051(a) refers to the amount claimed by “the state,” not by “the Comptroller,” suggesting that the State “claimed” the amount by enacting the franchise-tax statutes. CR.57 (“[T]he term ‘state’ encompasses more than ‘the Comptroller.’”); CR.65 (“The claim may arise from the Legislature alone . . . .”). But the Legislature’s choice of language merely reflects the fact that a public official other than the Comptroller might be charged with collecting the tax. Section 112.051(a) itself reveals as much by referencing “the public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax or fee.” TEX. TAX CODE § 112.051(a); see also id. § 112.053(a) (“A suit authorized by this subchapter must be brought against the public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax or fee, the comptroller, and the attorney general.”); cf., e.g., id. § 152.041(a) (“The tax assessor- collector of