Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Statewide Materials Transport, Ltd.
[…] CR.57, because another state actor might make the demand. Second, Statewide contended that the Legislature could have appended the phrase “in an audit assessment” to the phrase “the amount claimed by the state.” CR.57. This argument suffers from the same flaw as Statewide’s point about using “the state” versus “the Comptroller”: Statewide’s hypothetical alternative phrasing again fails to appreciate other parts of the statutory scheme because the State can “claim” an amount by making an express demand other than through an audit. See, e.g., TEX. TAX CODE § 154.046(a) (“The comptroller shall send an original invoice along with any stamps shipped to a distributor.”); McLane Co., Inc. v. Strayhorn, 148 S.W.3d 644, 648, 651-52 (Tex.