Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Statewide Materials Transport, Ltd.
[…] Because Statewide failed to satisfy the jurisdictional prerequisite for a protest suit, the trial court should have granted the State Defendants’ plea to the jurisdiction. STATEMENT OF FACTS Chapter 112 waives the State’s immunity for three types of lawsuits to obtain tax relief. Statewide seeks to invoke the protest-suit provisions, under which a “person may bring suit against the state to recover an occupation, excise, gross receipts, franchise, license, or privilege tax or fee required to be paid to the state if the person has first paid the tax under protest as required by Section 112.051 of this code.” TEX. TAX CODE § 112.052(a). In turn, section 112.051 requires that “the person shall pay the amount claimed by the state” and “must submit with the payment a 2 protest.” Id. § 112.051(a). The protest “must state fully and in detail each reason for recovering the payment.” Id. § 112.051(b). The written protest and accompanying payment constitute jurisdictional prerequisites to suit. Statewide is a transportation broker (primarily for construction materials).