Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Statewide Materials Transport, Ltd.
[…] If a taxpayer pays taxes that it believes were unlawfully or erroneously collected, the taxpayer may file a tax-refund claim with the Comptroller. TEX. TAX CODE § 111.104(a), (b). If dissatisfied with the Comptroller’s determination of the refund claim, the taxpayer may ask for rehearing. Id. § 111.105(c). Only after the rehearing has been denied may the taxpayer bring suit to recover the tax that is the subject of the refund claim. Id. § 112.151(a). The third option is to seek to enjoin the collection of a tax. See id. §§ 112.101, .1011. The taxpayer must first file with the Attorney General “a statement of the grounds on which the order or injunction is sought,” and either (A) pay all the taxes “then due by the applicant to the state” or (B) post a bond equal to twice the amount of taxes “then due and that may reasonably be expected to become due during the period the order or injunction is in effect.” Id. § 112.101(a).