Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Statewide Materials Transport, Ltd.
[…] Accordingly, any ambiguity in a statute must be interpreted to retain immunity. Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 697 (Tex. 2003). The plaintiff bears the burden to establish jurisdiction. See, e.g., Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 446 (Tex. 1993). The Tax Code’s protest-suit provision constitutes a waiver of sovereign immunity. See, e.g., Nestle I, 359 S.W.3d at 212. That waiver is conditioned on taking particular actions—including “pay[ing] the amount claimed by the state,” TEX. TAX CODE § 112.051(a)—that represent jurisdictional prerequisites to invoking the waiver, see TEX. GOV’T CODE 8 § 311.034 (“Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.”); Nestle I, 359 S.W.3d at 208, 212; Sanadco Inc. v. Office of the Comptroller of Pub. Accounts of the State of Tex., No. 03-11- 00462-CV, 2015 WL 1478200, at *5 (Tex. App.—Austin Mar. 25, 2015, no pet. h.) (mem. op.).