Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Statewide Materials Transport, Ltd.
[…] Section 112.051(a) itself reveals as much by referencing “the public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax or fee.” TEX. TAX CODE § 112.051(a); see also id. § 112.053(a) (“A suit authorized by this subchapter must be brought against the public official charged with the duty of collecting the tax or fee, the comptroller, and the attorney general.”); cf., e.g., id. § 152.041(a) (“The tax assessor- collector of the county in which an application for registration or for a 18 Texas certificate of title is made shall collect taxes imposed by this chapter, subject to Section 152.0412, unless another person is required by this chapter to collect the taxes.”); id. § 160.041(a) (“The [Parks and Wildlife] [D]epartment, each agent of the department, and each tax assessor-collector shall collect the taxes imposed by this chapter.”). It thus would have been inaccurate and underinclusive for the statute to read “the amount claimed by the Comptroller,” cf. CR.57, because another state actor might make the demand.