Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Statewide Materials Transport, Ltd.
[…] CR.6-9. Its primary argument is that those payments are “flow- through funds” excluded from a proper calculation of revenue. CR.6-7 (citing TEX. TAX CODE § 171.1011(f)). Statewide thus paid $17,976—the amount it believed was appropriate under its reading of the franchise- tax provisions—when it asked for an extension on filing its franchise-tax annual report. CR.6; see TEX. TAX CODE § 171.202(c) (allowing taxpayer 3 to request an extension if taxpayer pays, along with request, “not less than 90 percent of the amount of tax reported as due on the report filed on or before November 15 [i.e., the extended deadline] or “100 percent of the tax reported as due for the previous calendar year”). When it later filed its report by the extended deadline, it also paid an additional $144,264 purportedly under protest, representing the amount it believed would be due if the flow-through funds exclusion were denied.