Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Statewide Materials Transport, Ltd.
[…] That outcome would unnecessarily burden both the judiciary and the State, which will have to expend resources defending against these suits. The Legislature sensibly drafted the tax-protest prerequisites to avoid those consequences. viii ISSUE PRESENTED Before filing a tax-protest suit, a taxpayer must first submit to the Comptroller a protest payment in “the amount [of tax] claimed by the state.” TEX. TAX CODE § 112.051(a) (App. B); see id. § 112.052(a) (App. C) (allowing suit to recover franchise tax “if the person has first paid the tax under protest as required by Section 112.051 of this code”).