Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the State of Texas And Ken Paxton, Attorney General of the State of Texas v. Statewide Materials Transport, Ltd.
[…] Finally, Statewide argued that if section 112.051(a) cannot be satisfied through self-assessment, then part of section 112.052(b), which sets the deadlines for filing a protest suit, becomes superfluous. Statewide ignores a scenario in which section 112.052(b) operates. Section 112.052(b) generally requires a taxpayer to file its protest suit within 90 days of making the protest payment. See TEX. TAX CODE § 112.052(b). But it creates an exception for a taxpayer owing the franchise tax who has obtained an extension to file its franchise-tax annual report under section 171.202(c). Section 171.202 permits a taxpayer to obtain an annual-report extension to November 15 if, by May 15, it requests the extension and pays at least “90 percent of the amount of tax reported as due on the report filed on or before November 15” or “100 percent of the tax reported as due for the previous calendar year on the report due in the previous calendar year.” Id. § 171.202(c). If the taxpayer satisfies that requirement, “the protest required by Section 112.051 may be filed with the report [i.e., by November 15] to cover the entire amount of tax paid for the period”; the taxpayer then has 90 days from that point to file suit. Id. § 112.052(b).