The City allegedly informed Texley that it could continue to operate the lounge and provide live entertainment but said that Texley’s entertainers would have to maintain the coverage provided by a bikini top and bottom at all times. According to Texley, it has operated the lounge—which it refers to as a “bikini bar”—in this manner since the revocation of the permit. In 2015, the Comptroller levied an assessment of over $1.4 million against Texley for allegedly operating the lounge as a sexually oriented business from January 1, 2008, through September 1, 2015. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 102.052(a) (“A fee is imposed on a sexually oriented business in an amount equal to $5 for each entry by each customer admitted to the business.”). The Comptroller subsequently reduced the assessment to approximately $1.15 million. Texley denied it had operated a sexually oriented business during the period at issue but began paying the tax under protest. Texley eventually stopped making payments, averring that it was unable to do so.