Robert Earl Adams v. State
[…] See id. n.1. The trial court clerk did not certify that any costs had been incurred or assessed, but the trial court clerk did certify that the document was a true and correct copy of the original record. See id. The State did not argue that the supplemental record contained a bill of costs, and the appellant objected that the supplemental record did not contain a bill of costs. See id. Under article 103.001 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “[a] cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced, containing the items of cost, signed by the officer who charged the cost or the officer who is entitled to receive payment for the cost.”2 Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.001 (West 2014).