Robert Earl Adams v. State
[…] See id. at 517. The Court of Criminal Appeals granted review in Johnson to adjudicate the issues raised in that case and to provide guidance to the bench and bar through judicial dicta regarding appellate review of the assessment of a specific amount of assessed court costs in a judgment. See Johnson v. State,423 S.W.3d 385, 387–88 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014). In article 103.001, the Texas Legislature provides that “[a] cost is not payable by the person charged with the cost until a written bill is produced or is ready to be produced . . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art.103.001 (West 2014). In article 103.003, the Texas Legislature authorizes various government agents to collect money that is payable, among other things, under article 103.001. See id. art. 103.003 (West 2014).