Robert Earl Adams v. State
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code § 501.014(e) (West 2014). This court concluded that the issue was ripe. See id. In Johnson, the State further suggested that the proper remedy for appellant was to wait for the production of a written bill of costs and then file a motion seeking correction of any errors in the assessment of costs under article 103.008. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 103.008(a) (West 2014) (providing that “[o]n the filing of a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs”).