the City of Houston v. Mary McGowen
[…] Justice v. Simons, 140 S.W.3d 338, 344 (Tex. 2004). The failure to comply with the notice requirements in the Texas Tort Claims Act deprives the trial court of subject-matter jurisdiction. City of Dallas v. Carbajal, 324 S.W.3d 537, 537–38 (Tex. 2010) (per curiam). A. Formal Notice Regarding a claim against a governmental unit based on a waiver of immunity under the Texas Tort Claims Act, the governmental unit is entitled to written notice of a claim against it not later than six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.101(a). “The notice must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident.” Id. Formal notice must be submitted in writing. Cathey v. Booth, 900 S.W.2d 339, 340 (Tex. 1995) (per curiam).