Tanglewood Homes Association, Inc. v. Stewart A. Feldman, Marla B. Feldman, and Miichael T. Kelly, Trustee
[…] meaning of the statute’s terms. Tex. Dept. of Transp. v. City of Sunset Valley, 146
S.W.3d 637, 642 (Tex. 2004). We read a statute as a whole and not just isolated
portions. Id. “If the statutory language is unambiguous, we must interpret it
according to its terms, giving meaning to the language consistent with other
provisions in the statute.” Id.; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West
2013) (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the
rules of grammar and common usage.”).

      Section 202.004(b) of the Property Code provides that “[a] property owners’
association or other representative designated by an owner of real property may
initiate, defend, or intervene in litigation . . . affecting the enforcement of a
restrictive covenant or the protection, preservation, or operation of the property
covered by the dedicatory instrument.” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 202.004(b). It
also provides in subsection (c) that “[a] court may assess civil damages for the
violation of a restrictive covenant” of up to $200 per day. Id. § 202.004(c).

      B.     Plaintiffs may not recover civil damages under section 202.004(c)
             of the Property Code.
      Section 202.004(b) confers a statutory right to sue for enforcement of a

                                         39
restrictive covenant only on “a property owners’ association or other representative
designated by an owner of real property,” indicating that only those parties may
recover statutory damages for the violation of a covenant under subsection (c).
Hawkins v. Walker, 233 S.W.3d 380, 389 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2007, no pet. ).
Courts considering this issue have held that an individual homeowner who is not a