Tanglewood Homes Association, Inc. v. Stewart A. Feldman, Marla B. Feldman, and Miichael T. Kelly, Trustee
[…] In construing a restrictive covenant, a court’s primary task is to determine

                                          34
the intent of the framers of the covenant. Sanchez v. Southampton Civic Club, Inc.,
367 S.W.3d 429, 434 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.). When, as
here, the restrictive covenants are unambiguous, we construe them as a question of
law. Id. Courts may not enlarge, extend, stretch, or change the words of a deed
restriction by construction. Weise v. Heathlake Cmty. Ass’n, 384 S.W.3d 395, 401
(Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2012, no pet.).

       B.      Section 5.006 of the Property Code does not authorize a fee
               award.
       Section 5.006 provides that in “an action based on breach of a restrictive
covenant, . . . the court shall allow to a prevailing party who asserted the action
reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .” Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.006. Only a party who
successfully prosecutes a claim alleging a breach of a restrictive covenant is
entitled to an award of attorney’s fees under section 5.006. Meyerland Cmty.
Improvement Ass’n v. Belilove, 624 S.W.2d 620, 620–21 (Tex. Civ. App.—