Affirmed in Part, Reversed and Remanded in Part, and Opinion filed April
[…] agreement. As set forth above, the record indicates that the parties agreed in
mediation to keep the amount of Tony’s child support obligation at the amount
established in the final decree, but the parties never set that agreement down in
writing, and Tony subsequently withdrew his consent and sought a reduction in his
child support obligation.2 Madelyn indeed appears to concede that there was no
signed, mediated settlement agreement that could be enforced pursuant to Texas
Family Code section 153.0071 regardless of any attempted revocation. Tex. Fam.
Code § 153.00713; see also In re Lee, 411 S.W.3d 445, 478-79 (Tex. 2013) (Green,
2
Madelyn does not argue that Tony’s revocation was not effective.
3
Section 153.0071 reads in pertinent part as follows:
Alternate Dispute Resolution Procedures
....
(c) On the written agreement of the parties or on the court’s own motion, the
court may refer a suit affecting the parent-child relationship to mediation.
(d) A mediated settlement agreement is binding on the parties if the agreement:
(1) provides, in a prominently displayed statement that is in boldfaced
type or capital letters or underlined, that the agreement is not subject to
revocation;
4
J., dissenting) (collecting cases holding that when a mediated settlement agreement
meets the requirements of section 153.0071, the agreement can be enforced
regardless of party’s repudiation); Milner v. Milner, 361 S.W.3d 615, 618 (Tex.
2012) (“[O]nce signed, an MSA cannot be revoked like other settlement
agreements.”); In re L.M.M., 247 S.W.3d 809, (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet.