in the Interest of K.D.H., a Child
[…] Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. GA-0260. Subsequently, the Legislature raised the bar for grandparental access to grandchildren, requiring evidence that the denial of access “would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being.” Fam. Code § 153.432; 8 see also Sampson & Tindall 615. The trial court must make a preliminary determination that the facts stated would, if true, demonstrate the truth of that allegation. Fam. Code § 153.432; see also Sampson & Tindall 615. Even so, the trial court retains discretion to order or refuse to order access and possession. Fam. Code § 153.433; see also Sampson & Tindall 615. The Legislature similarly amended section 102.004(a)(1) to mirror the language used in section 153.432, requiring the grandparent to present “satisfactory proof to the court” that “the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development.”12 Accordingly, the statute reflects a policy by the Legislature to follow the dictates of Troxel: that “there will normally be no reason for the State to inject itself into the private realm of the family to further question the ability of that parent to make the best decisions concerning the