in the Interest of K.D.H., a Child
[…] The Fifth Court of Appeals has also deferred to the trial court’s fact-finding in a similar context. See In re M.P.B., 257 S.W.3d 804, 808 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.) (“When, as here, the trial court makes no separate findings of fact or conclusions of law, we must draw every reasonable inference supported by the record in favor of the trial court’s judgment.” (finding grandparental standing under Texas Family Code section 102.003(9) (conferring standing on “a person . . . who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition”))). 7 of the credibility of the witnesses and the weight to give their testimony. They may choose to believe one witness and disbelieve another. Reviewing courts cannot impose their own opinions to the contrary.’”).