in the Interest of D.A., a Child
[…] App.––Austin Mar. 6, 2014, no pet.) (mem. op.); In re J.C., 399 S.W.3d 235, 239 (Tex. App.––San Antonio 2012, no pet.). Here, subsection 102.006 does not apply to limit Grandmother’s standing to file an original suit for termination and adoption because only D.A.’s father’s rights have been terminated. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.006(a). Thus, we must determine whether Grandmother showed standing to file suit under section 102.005 of the family code; the Department contended in its motion to dismiss that she did not. 4 Section 102.005 Section 102.005 sets forth the standing requirements to file an adoption suit and provides as follows: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (1) a stepparent of the child; (2) an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3) an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; (4) an adult who has adopted, or is the foster parent of and has petitioned to adopt, a sibling of the child; or (5) another adult whom the court determines to have had substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing to do so. Id. § 102.005 (West 2014); see In re J.C., 399 S.W.3d at 239. Grandmother argues in her brief, and she argued in her motion for new trial, 3 that she has shown sufficient substantial past contact with D.A. to confer standing under section 102.005. 3 The State contends that Grandmother had the