Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Also on September 22, appellants, who were not parties to the termination proceedings, filed a
petition seeking to modify the trial court’s oral rendition of conservatorship to the Department
and asking that they be appointed managing conservator and as “the person who has the right to
designate the primary residency of the child as managing conservatorship and all rights and
duties normally afforded a parent of the child.” The Department moved to dismiss the petition
on the procedural ground that appellants had not attached the affidavit required by Texas Family
Code section 156.102(a). The trial court granted the motion to dismiss without prejudice. This
appeal ensued.
DISCUSSION
Family Code section 156.102(a) provides as follows: “If a suit seeking to modify the
designation of the person having the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of a child
is filed not later than one year after the earlier of the date of the rendition of the order . . ., the
person filing the suit shall execute and attach an affidavit as provided by Subsection (b).” TEX.
FAM. CODE ANN. § 156.102(a) (West Supp. 2012). The affidavit must contain, along with
supporting facts, at least one of the following allegations:
(1) that the child’s present environment may endanger the child’s physical health
or significantly impair the child’s emotional development;