Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] Department’s conservatorship of a child. Accordingly, we hold the trial court did not err in
dismissing appellants’ petition to modify the parent-child relationship without prejudice;
therefore, we affirm the order of dismissal.
Sandee Bryan Marion, Justice
other Codes, the Legislature has defined “person” to include various entities. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM.
CODE ANN. § 37.001 (West 2008) (defining “person” to include “an individual, partnership, joint-stock company,
unincorporated association or society, or municipal or other corporation of any character”); TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
§ 311.005(2) (West 2005) (defining “person” to include a “corporation, organization, government or governmental
subdivision or agency, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, and any other legal entity”); TEX. PROB.
CODE ANN. § 601(21) (West 2003) (defining “person” to include “natural persons, corporations, and guardianship
programs”).
-6-