Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] the motion to modify justify a hearing.” Mobley, 684 S.W.2d at 229. We believe the Legislature
did not intend to limit section 156.102’s applicability solely to divorced parents or persons who
were parties to an underlying termination suit. And, we decline to read into section 156.102 an
exception the Legislature did not express. See Iliff v. Iliff, 339 S.W.3d 74, 81 (Tex. 2011)
(interpreting Family Code section 154.066).
Appellants next argue that section 156.102 does not include the Department within the
scope of the word “person.” Appellants point to the language of section 156.102(a), which
provides that in a suit seeking to modify the designation “of the person having the exclusive right
to designate the primary residence of a child,” for their argument that section 156.102 does not
apply to them because the Department is not a “person.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 156.102(a)
(emphasis added).
Although the Legislature has defined “person” in other Codes, nowhere in the Family