Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] (3) that the person who has the exclusive right to designate the primary residence
of the child has voluntarily relinquished the primary care and possession of the
child for at least six months and the modification is in the best interest of the
child.
Id. § 156.102(b).
3
The termination order was signed on October 11, 2011.
-2-
04-12-00131-CV
There is no dispute that appellants did not file an affidavit. Appellants contend that
because they have standing under Family Code section 102.006(c), no other requirements,
including the filing of an affidavit, need be satisfied. Section 102.006, entitled “Limitations on
Standing,” limits the standing of particular individuals when the parent-child relationship has
been terminated; it does not confer standing. See id. § 102.006(a) (“Except as provided by
Subsections (b) and (c), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent
of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by . . . .”); see also In re A.M.,
312 S.W.3d 76, 81 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2010, pet. denied) (explaining that section 102.005
details standing requirements for person filing petition for adoption and that section 102.006
“limits the standing of particular individuals in cases where an original suit is filed and the
parents’ rights were previously terminated”). An exception to the subsection (a) limitations on
standing is contained in subsection (c) of section 102.006. This exception applies narrowly in
those circumstances where the parent-child relationship is terminated in a suit filed by the
Department. TEX. FAM. CODE § 102.006(c). Under subsection (c) the limitations on filing suit
“do not apply to . . . a grandparent of the child . . . if the . . . grandparent . . . files . . . a suit for
modification requesting managing conservatorship of the child not later than the 90th day after
the date the parent-child relationship between the child and the parent is terminated in a suit filed
by the Department of Family and Protective Services requesting the termination of the parent-
child relationship.” Id. § 102.006(c). Thus, when the Department seeks and obtains termination
of the parent-child relationship, subsection (c) allows grandparents with standing to file their suit
for modification within ninety days.