in the Interest of C.D.M., a Child
[…] Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998). The father challenged the manner in which Appellants pleaded standing rather than challenging the existence of jurisdictional facts. When a plea to the jurisdiction challenges the pleadings, we determine if the pleader has alleged facts that affirmatively demonstrate the court’s jurisdiction to hear the cause. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 226 (citing Tex. Ass’n of Bus., 852 S.W.2d at 446). We construe the pleadings liberally in favor of the plaintiffs and look to the pleaders’ intent. Id. Section 102.003(a)(9) provides that “[a]n original suit may be filed at any time by . . . a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” As noted previously, Appellants pleaded that they “had actual care, control and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the original petition.” This pleading tracked the language of Section 102.003(a)(9).