in the Interest of C.D.M., a Child
[…] Id. at 543 (emphasis added) (citing FAM. § 102.003). The court held that the grandmother had standing under Section 102.003(a)(9) to seek “conservatorship or access” of her grandchild. Id. (emphasis added). Under Shook, Appellants had standing by virtue of Section 102.003(a)(9) to seek both conservatorship and access to their grandchild. The remaining question is whether or not the deficiency of their affidavit precluded their request to be named as the child’s managing conservators. The affidavit requirement of Section 153.432(c) is a procedural requirement for a grandparent seeking possession of or access to their grandchild under the grandparent access statute. See FAM. § 153.432(b) (providing that “[a] grandparent may request possession of or access to a grandchild in a suit filed for the sole purpose of requesting the relief, without regard to whether the appointment of a managing conservator is an issue in the suit” (emphasis added)). Appellants sought to be named as the managing conservators of their grandchild under a provision of the general standing statute that is not based upon their biological relationship to the child. See In re B.A.G., No. 11-11-00354- CV, 2013 WL 364240 (Tex.