in the Interest of C.D.M., a Child
[…] The case was set for trial on June 1, 2015. As of that date, Appellants’ live pleading was their Second Amended Original Petition in Suit Affecting the Parent- Child Relationship. In this petition, Appellants sought to be named as joint managing conservators of the child along with the child’s mother. Appellants also sought to be designated as the conservators with the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the child.1 Appellants alleged in this petition that they had standing under both Section 102.003 and Section 153.432. Specifically, Appellants alleged that they “had actual care, control and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the original petition.” They additionally asserted that they had attached an affidavit alleging that 1 The child’s mother also sought to be appointed as a joint managing conservator along with Appellants.