No. 04-12-00116-CV
[…] We
also presume that the Legislature was aware of the background law and acted with reference to
it. Jasek, 348 S.W.3d at 528-29. We further presume that the Legislature selected statutory
words, phrases, and expressions deliberately and purposefully. Id. Thus, for purposes of this
appeal, we must look at the plain language of sections 102.005 and 102.006, and consider how
these sections work together in context of the entire statutory scheme.
Section 102.005 details the standing requirements for a person filing a petition for
adoption. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 102.005 (West Supp. 2012). Section 102.006 then limits
standing where the parent-child relationship has been terminated. See id. § 102.006 (West 2008).
For example, pursuant to section 102.005(5), an “adult whom the court determines to have had
substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing” may file an original suit
requesting adoption. Id. § 102.005(5) (West Supp. 2012). However, if the parent-child
relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated and if the