No. 04-12-00116-CV
[…] Section 102.006 then limits
standing where the parent-child relationship has been terminated. See id. § 102.006 (West 2008).
For example, pursuant to section 102.005(5), an “adult whom the court determines to have had
substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant standing” may file an original suit
requesting adoption. Id. § 102.005(5) (West Supp. 2012). However, if the parent-child
relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated and if the
adult seeking the adoption is a family member of either former parent, then section 102.006
provides that the relative seeking adoption will not have standing to file the adoption suit. See id.
§ 102.006(a)(3) (West 2008) (“Except as provided by subsections (b) and (c), if the parent-child
relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an
original suit may not be filed by: . . . (3) a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or
marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the
father of the child.”). Thus, if a party has standing under section 102.005, the party may be
prohibited from having standing to file an original petition pursuant to section 102.006. There
are, however, exceptions to this limitation found in subsections (b) and (c) of section 102.006.
-5-
04-12-00116-CV
According to subsection (b), the “limitations on filing suit imposed by this section do not apply
to a person who: (1) has a continuing right to possession of or access to the child under an
existing court order; or (2) has the consent of the child’s managing conservator, guardian, or
legal custodian to bring the suit.” Id. § 102.006(b). Similarly, subsection (c) provides that the
limitations on filing suit imposed by this section do not apply to an adult sibling
of the child, a grandparent of the child, an aunt who is a sister of a parent of the