Larry Ray Swearingen v. Joye M. Carter, MD
[…] BACKGROUND On September 30, 2013, the trial court dismissed appellant’s case below for want of prosecution. Appellant filed a timely notice of appeal on October 16, 2013. On November 1, 2013, appellant filed an affidavit of indigence in this court. The Harris County District Clerk filed a timely contest to appellant’s affidavit of indigence, which was referred to the trial court. See Tex. R. App. P. 20.1(h)(4). The District Clerk maintained that appellant’s affidavit of indigence was deficient in that it did not comply with section 14.004 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Specifically, the District Clerk alleges the affidavit failed to comply with section 14.004(a), which states: An inmate who files an affidavit or unsworn declaration of inability to pay costs shall file a separate affidavit or declaration (1) identifying each suit, other than a suit under the Family Code, previously brought by the person and in which the person was not represented by an attorney, without regard to whether the person was an inmate at the time the suit was brought; and (2) describing each suit that was previously brought by (A) stating the operative facts for which relief was sought; (B) listing the case name, cause number, and the court in which the suit was brought; (C) identifying each party named in the suit; and (D) stating the result of the suit, including whether the suit was dismissed as frivolous or malicious under Section 13.001 or Section 14.003 or otherwise. The District Clerk further alleged that appellant’s affidavit failed to comply with section 14.004(c), which requires that the affidavit must be accompanied by a certified copy of the inmate’s trust account statement.