IN RE PLATINUM ENERGY SOLUTIONS, INC., Relator
[…] the corporation if the person or group of persons described by Section
21.554 determines in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry
and based on factors the person or group considers appropriate under
the circumstances, that continuation of the derivative proceeding is
not in the best interests of the corporation.
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.558(a). In turn, section 21.554 provides for
independent and disinterested persons, who may be directors of the corporation, to
determine ―how to proceed on allegations made in a demand or petition.‖ Tex.
Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.554.
Discovery in connection with a section 21.558 motion to dismiss is governed
by section 21.556, which provides as follows:
(a) If a domestic or foreign corporation proposes to dismiss a
derivative proceeding under Section 21.558, discovery by a
shareholder after the filing of the derivative proceeding in accordance
with this subchapter shall be limited to:
(1) facts relating to whether the person or group of persons
described by Section 21.558 is independent and disinterested;
6
(2) the good faith of the inquiry and review by person or group;
and
(3) the reasonableness of the procedures followed by the person
or group in conducting the review.
(b) Discovery described by Subsection (a) may not be expanded to
include a fact or substantive matter regarding the act, omission, or
other matter that is the subject matter of the derivative proceeding.
The scope of discovery may be expanded if the court determines after
notice and a hearing that a good faith review of the allegations for
purposes of Section 21.558 has not been made by an independent and
disinterested person or group in accordance with that section.
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.556 (emphasis added). The purpose behind
section 21.556’s limitation on discovery is to (1) focus on the manner in which the
committee performed its obligations; and (2) avoid delving into the merits of the