IN RE PLATINUM ENERGY SOLUTIONS, INC., Relator
[…] The purpose behind
section 21.556’s limitation on discovery is to (1) focus on the manner in which the
committee performed its obligations; and (2) avoid delving into the merits of the
shareholders’ claims unless a determination first has been made that a good faith
review was not conducted. See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.556(b).
Platinum contends that section 21.556 applies to it as a Nevada corporation
and limits the scope of permissible discovery in connection with its motion to
dismiss the derivative action.
The minority shareholders rely instead on section 21.562, entitled
―Application to Foreign Corporations,‖ which provides as follows:
(a) In a derivative proceeding brought in the right of a foreign
corporation, the matters covered by this subchapter are governed by
the laws of the jurisdiction of incorporation of the foreign corporation,
except for Sections 21.555, 21.560, and 21.561, which are procedural
provisions and do not relate to the internal affairs of the corporation.
7
(b) In the case of matters relating to a foreign corporation under
Section 21.554, a reference to a person or group of persons described
by that section refers to a person or group entitle under the laws of the
jurisdiction of incorporation of the foreign corporation to review and
dispose of a derivative proceeding. The standard of review of a
decision made by the person or group to dismiss the derivative
proceeding shall be governed by the laws of the jurisdiction of
incorporation of the foreign corporation.
Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.562 (emphasis added). The excluded provisions
referenced in subsection (a) do not pertain to discovery; section 21.55 addresses a
stay of proceedings, section 21.562 addresses discontinuance or settlement, and