in Re Platinum Energy Solutions, Inc.
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs.Code Ann. § 21.558(a). In turn, section 21.554 provides for independent and disinterested persons, who may be directors of the corporation, to determine “how to proceed on allegations made in a demand or petition.” Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 21.554.

Discovery in connection with a section 21.558 motion to dismiss is governed by section 21.556, which provides as follows:

(a) If a domestic or foreign corporation proposes to dismiss a derivative proceeding under Section 21.558, discovery by a shareholder after the filing of the derivative proceeding in accordance with this subchapter shall be limited to:
(1) facts relating to whether the person or group of persons described by Section 21.558 is independent and disinterested;
(2) the good faith of the inquiry and review by person or group; and
(3) the reasonableness of the procedures followed by the person or group in conducting the review.
(b) Discovery described by Subsection (a) may not be expanded to include a *347fact or substantive matter regarding the act, omission, or other matter that is the subject matter of the derivative proceeding. The scope of discovery may be expanded if the court determines after notice and a hearing that a good faith review of the allegations for purposes of Section 21.558 has not been made by an independent and disinterested person or group in accordance with that section.

Tex. Bus. Orgs.Code Ann. § 21.556 (emphasis added).