In re: Doron Ezra Nava Tomer Ezra
[…] Civ. Code 11 §§ 3439.04(a) and 3439.05. Seror further claimed that he was 12 entitled to avoid the 2004 deed of trust as an actual fraudulent 13 transfer under § 544(b) and Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(a). 14 Shoshana filed a summary judgment motion seeking dismissal 15 of Seror’s lawsuit. Shoshana primarily argued that Seror’s 16 claims seeking avoidance of the 2004 deed of trust under 17 California law were time barred under the seven year statute of 18 repose set forth in Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c), which states: 19 (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or 20 obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or levy made within seven years after the transfer was 21 made or the obligation was incurred. 22 Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c).3 According to Shoshana, because 23 more than seven years had elapsed between the recording of the 24 3 25 Recently, the California legislature amended the California Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. The amendments make 26 relatively minor changes to the Act, and none of those changes affect our analysis in this appeal. Moreover, the amendments 27 generally do not apply to transfers made before the effective date of the amendments. See 2015 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 44 (S.B. 28 161). 4 1 (April) 2004 deed of trust and Seror’s January 2012 filing of his 2 complaint, Seror’s fraudulent transfer claims arising from the 3 2004 deed of trust had been extinguished by operation of law. 4 The bankruptcy court denied Shoshana’s summary judgment motion, 5 holding that the seven years provided by California’s statute of 6 repose had not been exceeded because the debtors had commenced 7 their February 2011 bankruptcy case within seven years of the 8 transfer. 9 Presumably because the statute of repose issue under Cal. 10 Civ. Code § 3439.09(c) was decided as a matter of law in the 11 summary judgment motion, Shoshana did not raise any factual or 12 legal issues regarding this defense in the pretrial stipulation 13 or in her trial documents. Nor did she raise during the pretrial 14 or trial proceedings any issue related to the statute of 15 limitations defense set forth in Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(a), 16 which provides: 17 A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless 18 action is brought pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3439.07 or levy made as provided in subdivision 19 (b) or (c) of Section 3439.07: 20 (a) Under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, within four years after the transfer was made 21 or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one year after the transfer or obligation was or could 22 reasonably have been discovered by the claimant. 23 Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(a).4 24 4 25 Shoshana’s answer to Seror’s complaint included an affirmative defense alleging that Seror’s claims were barred 26 under the “applicable statute of limitations.”