SEP 22 2015
[…] 10 under § 548(a)(1)(A) and (B) or under § 544(b) and Cal. Civ. Code
11 §§ 3439.04(a) and 3439.05. Seror further claimed that he was
12 entitled to avoid the 2004 deed of trust as an actual fraudulent
13 transfer under § 544(b) and Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.04(a).
14 Shoshana filed a summary judgment motion seeking dismissal
15 of Seror’s lawsuit. Shoshana primarily argued that Seror’s
16 claims seeking avoidance of the 2004 deed of trust under
17 California law were time barred under the seven year statute of
18 repose set forth in Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c), which states:
19 (c) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a cause
of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer or
20 obligation is extinguished if no action is brought or
levy made within seven years after the transfer was
21 made or the obligation was incurred.
22 Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(c).3 According to Shoshana, because
23 more than seven years had elapsed between the recording of the
24
3
25 Recently, the California legislature amended the
California Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act. The amendments make
26 relatively minor changes to the Act, and none of those changes
affect our analysis in this appeal. Moreover, the amendments
27 generally do not apply to transfers made before the effective
date of the amendments. See 2015 Cal. Legis. Serv. Ch. 44 (S.B.
28
161).
4
1 (April) 2004 deed of trust and Seror’s January 2012 filing of his
2 complaint, Seror’s fraudulent transfer claims arising from the
3 2004 deed of trust had been extinguished by operation of law.
4 The bankruptcy court denied Shoshana’s summary judgment motion,
5 holding that the seven years provided by California’s statute of
6 repose had not been exceeded because the debtors had commenced
7 their February 2011 bankruptcy case within seven years of the
8 transfer.
9 Presumably because the statute of repose issue under Cal.
10 Civ. Code § 3439.09(c) was decided as a matter of law in the
11 summary judgment motion, Shoshana did not raise any factual or
12 legal issues regarding this defense in the pretrial stipulation
13 or in her trial documents. Nor did she raise during the pretrial
14 or trial proceedings any issue related to the statute of
15 limitations defense set forth in Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(a),
16 which provides:
17 A cause of action with respect to a fraudulent transfer
or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless
18 action is brought pursuant to subdivision (a) of
Section 3439.07 or levy made as provided in subdivision
19 (b) or (c) of Section 3439.07:
20 (a) Under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section
3439.04, within four years after the transfer was made
21 or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within one
year after the transfer or obligation was or could
22 reasonably have been discovered by the claimant.
23 Cal. Civ. Code § 3439.09(a).4
24
4
25 Shoshana’s answer to Seror’s complaint included an
affirmative defense alleging that Seror’s claims were barred
26 under the “applicable statute of limitations.” Nonetheless, the
(continued...)
27
28 5