Affirmed in Part and Reversed and Remanded in Part and an Opinion by
[…] limitation on liability for personal injury is reasonable because a utility: (1) must
provide nondiscriminatory service to all customers within its area; (2) must
maintain uniform rates and reduce costs; (3) cannot increase rates for all
customers based on losses one specific class of customers incurs; and (4) must
comply with administrative regulations. See Grant, 73 S.W.3d at 220–21. Courts
review a tariff’s reasonableness as a question of law. See id. at 219.
Under the Gas Utility Regulatory Act, the Texas Legislature codified the
filed-rate doctrine in the Texas Utilities Code § 104.005(a). This section states:
A gas utility may not directly or indirectly charge, demand, collect, or
receive from a person a greater or lesser compensation for a service
provided or to be provided by the utility than the compensation
prescribed by the applicable schedule of rates filed under Section
102.151.
Tex. Util. Code § 104.005(a) (West 2013). Entex, A Div. of Reliant Energy Res.
Corp. v. R.R. Comm’n of Tex., 18 S.W.3d 858, 863 (Tex. App.—Austin 2000, pet.
denied). The Railroad Commission of Texas is vested with all the authority and