Affirmed in Part and Reversed and Remanded in Part and an Opinion by Each
[…] in which case such statute, ordinance, [or] order . . . shall control . . . .” Thus, I would
not conclude that the tariff’s limitation-of-liability provision eliminates a claim for
negligence per se without first determining whether doing so would conflict with a state
or federal statute or regulation.
Although the Canas Parties cited a number of federal and state statutes and
regulations in their summary-judgment response and on appeal, they have not identified
any that actually conflict with the tariff’s limitation of liability. See, e.g., 49 C.F.R.
§§192.16, 192.616, 192.625; see also TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 104.251 (West 2007)
(“A gas utility shall furnish service, instrumentalities, and facilities that are safe,
adequate, efficient, and reasonable.”); 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 8.220(a) (2004) (R.R.
9
Comm’n of Tex., Master Metered Systems) (“Compliance with minimum safety
standards required. Master meter operators shall comply with the minimum safety
standards in 49 CFR Part 192.”). To the extent that any of these provisions impose a