Affirmed in Part and Reversed and Remanded in Part and an Opinion by Each
[…] adequate, efficient, and reasonable.”); 16 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 8.220(a) (2004) (R.R.
9
Comm’n of Tex., Master Metered Systems) (“Compliance with minimum safety
standards required. Master meter operators shall comply with the minimum safety
standards in 49 CFR Part 192.”). To the extent that any of these provisions impose a
duty on CenterPoint, CenterPoint is still required to comply with the regulations under
its tariff.
The Railroad Commission has broad authority to ensure that utilities provide
“safe, adequate, efficient, and reasonable” service. See TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN.
§ 104.001(a) (West 2007) (“The railroad commission is vested with all the authority and
power of this state to ensure compliance with the obligations of gas utilities in this
subtitle”). To that end, the Commission can adopt reasonable rules, regulations,
specifications, and standards; examine and test equipment; address complaints; ask the
attorney general to apply for a court order to prohibit or enjoin violations, require