Canas v. Centerpoint Energy Resources Corp.
[…] Although the Canas Parties cited a number of federal and state statutes and regulations in their summary-judgment response and on appeal, they have not identified any that actually conflict with the tariffs limitation of liability. See, e.g., 49 C.F.R. §§ 192.16, 192.616, 192.625; see also Tex. Util.Code Ann. § 104.251 (West 2007) (“A gas utility shall furnish service, instrumentalities, and facilities that are safe, adequate, efficient, and reasonable.”); 16 Tex. Admin. Code § 8.220(a) (2004) (RR. Comm’n of Tex., Master Metered Systems) (“Compliance with minimum safety standards required. Master meter operators shall comply with the minimum safety standards in 49 CFR Part 192.”).