Canas v. Centerpoint Energy Resources Corp.
[…] Admin. Code § 8.220(a) (2004) (RR. Comm’n of Tex., Master Metered Systems) (“Compliance with minimum safety standards required. Master meter operators shall comply with the minimum safety standards in 49 CFR Part 192.”). To the extent that any of these provisions impose a duty on CenterPoint, CenterPoint is still required to comply with the regulations under its tariff.

The Railroad Commission has broad authority to ensure that utilities provide “safe, adequate, efficient, and reasonable” service. See Tex. Util.Code Ann. § 104.001(a) (West 2007) (“The railroad commission is vested with all the authority and power of this state to ensure compliance with the obligations of gas utilities in this subtitle”).