in Re Theresa Haynes
[…] Under section 11.101 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code, a court may enter an order prohibiting a person from filing, pro se, a new litigation without the permission of the local administrative judge if the court finds after notice and hearing that the person is a vexatious litigant. The order adjudging Theresa Haynes a vexatious litigant makes her subject to this prefiling requirement. It specifically requires her to “obtain the permission of the Local Administrative Judge before filing any other lawsuit in the State of Texas.” Under section 11.103(a), the clerk of this court “may not file . . . [an] original proceeding . . . presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 unless the litigant obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge . . . permitting the filing.” See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.103(a). Theresa Haynes asserts in her petition for writ of mandamus that Judge Sandill permitted the filing of this original proceeding, but Judge Sandill is not the local administrative judge for Harris County.