in Re Theresa Haynes
[…] When relator attempted to proceed pro se, the defendants in her action filed a motion to dismiss with Judge Sandill, who was presiding over the lawsuit. Judge Sandill conducted a hearing on the motion on August 23, 2013, and gave relator ten days to post a security or file a petition for writ of mandamus. Relator filed this petition rather than post the security. Under section 11.103(a), the clerk of this court “may not file . . . [an] original proceeding . . . presented, pro se, by a vexatious litigant subject to a prefiling order under Section 11.101 unless the litigant obtains an order from the appropriate local administrative judge . . . permitting the filing.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 11.103(a). This rule is subject to two exceptions. The first exception, which is not applicable here, permits the clerk of the court to file a direct appeal of an order designating a person a vexatious litigant. Id. § 11.103(d).