in Re Patricia Ann Potts and A.M.W. (A Child)
[…] Fifth Court of Appeals, 842 S.W.2d 655, 658 (Tex. 1992). A litigant wishing to appeal a decision of a local administrative judge denying a litigant permission to file litigation under section 11.102 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code may apply for a writ of mandamus with the court of appeals. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.102(c) (Vernon Supp. 2012). 2 ANALYSIS Chapter 11 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code addresses vexatious litigants—persons who abuse the legal system by filing numerous, frivolous lawsuits. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 11.001–11.056. Section 11.101 of the statute, under which relator was declared a vexatious litigant, provides: (a) A court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, enter an order prohibiting a person from filing, in propria persona, a new litigation in a court of this state if the court finds, after notice and hearing as provided by Subchapter B [sections 11.051–.057] that (1) the person is a vexatious litigant; and (2) the local administrative judge of the court in which the person intends to file the litigation has not granted permission to the person under Section 11.102 to file the litigation. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 11.101(a).