in Re Patricia Ann Potts and A.M.W. (A Child)
[…] See In re Goad, No. 04-11-00894-CV, 2012 WL 138609 (Tex. App.—San Antonio Jan. 18, 2012, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.). Equal Protection In cause no. 14-13-00179-CV, relator requested permission from Judge Wise to file a motion for protective orders against relator’s mother, Helen Leonard. Relator did not include the request for permission or the motion for protective orders in the mandamus record. Judge Wise’s order reflects that relator claimed Leonard: 1) “has engaged in conduct that constitutes family violence as defined in Section 71.004 of the Texas Family Code”; 2) “committed acts that were intended ... to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault against [Ms. Potts and her daughter] OR (sic) that reasonably placed [Ms. Potts and her daughter] in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault”; 3) “for the past two decades” has participated in a “conspiracy to subject [Ms. Potts and her daughter] to ongoing [m]ental [a]ssault, 7 [c]hild [a]buse, and [a]ssault of [s]leep [d]eprivation for the purpose of defrauding (sic)” Ms.