Affirmed as Reformed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 10, 2013.
[…] court costs.
IV
In a single cross-point, the State asks this court to reform the judgment to
reflect the correct amount of jail time credited to O’Bannon’s sentence. The
judgment reflects time credited from “7/8/2012 to 7/11/2012.” The record reflects,
however, that O’Bannon was arrested on July 8, 2011, one year prior to the date
listed on the judgment. The record further reflects that O’Bannon did not post
bond, and was incarcerated in the Harris County Jail from July 8, 2011, to his
sentencing date, July 11, 2012.
Art. 42.03, § 2(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:
7
In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant is
convicted shall give the defendant credit on the defendant’s sentence
for the time that the defendant has spent in jail in said cause, other
than confinement served as a condition of community supervision,
from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the
trial court.
The trial court is required to grant the defendant pre-sentence jail-time credit
when sentence is pronounced. See Ex parte Ybarra, 149 S.W.3d 147, 148 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2004). Reflecting the mandatory, ministerial nature of this duty, the