Tiffany Diggs v. Randolph Diggs, Jr.
[…] Hopkins v. Hopkins, No. 03-03-00629-CV, 2006 WL 112622, at *4 (Tex. App.— Austin April 27, 2006, pet. denied). Thus, at the time they signed the MSA, the Diggs also signed a partition and exchange agreement, which, without judicial approval, operated as of February 12, 2011 to partition all of their community property into separate property as reflected in Exhibit “A” attached to the MSA. Cf. id. (finding partition and exchange agreement dividing community property into separate property legally enforceable at time it was signed); Tex. Fam. Code § 6.604(d) (providing that, once a trial court approves a written informal settlement agreement, it “may set forth the agreement in full or incorporate the agreement by reference in the final decree”). 17 In light of the above, we fail to see how the trial court reversibly erred by signing the divorce decree incorporating the property division reflected in the MSA by reference when the court had already approved it, the partition and exchange agreement within it needed no judicial approval to