Erron Keith Nolley v. State
[…] The trial court did not mention eligibility for parole. The court signed a judgment on April 19, 2012, reflecting appellant’s sentence to be “life without parole.” Appellant did not file a motion for new trial. Appellant filed a timely appeal. Analysis I. Punishment In his first issue, appellant argues that his sentence for life imprisonment 2 without the possibility of parole violates Texas and federal law. Appellant argues that, as a juvenile, his punishment must be life imprisonment with the possibility of parole as required by section 12.31 of the Texas Penal Code2 and Miller v. Alabama, 132 S. Ct. 2455, 2469 (2012). Effective September 1, 2009, the Legislature amended section 12.31(a) of the Texas Penal Code to provide that “[a]n individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for: (1) life, if the individual’s case was transferred to the court under Section 54.02, Texas Family Code, or (2) life without parole.” Lewis v. State, 07-11-00444-CR, 2013 WL 2360146, at *12 (Tex. App.—Amarillo May 29, 2013, no. pet. h.) (op. on reh’g).