Paul Anthony Welch v. State
[…] After investigating the scene and speaking to the witnesses, Captain Rickie Childers and Lieutenant Anthony Lowrie of the Polk County Sheriff’s Department obtained a 1 Texas law recognizes an informal marriage if (1) the man and woman agree to be married; (2) after the agreement, they lived together in Texas as husband and wife; and (3) they represented to others that they were married. See Tex. Fam. Code § 2.401(a)(2). 2 See Tex. Fam. Code § 6.202(a) (“A marriage is void if entered into when either party has an existing marriage to another person that has not been dissolved by legal action or terminated by the death of the other spouse.”). 2 warrant for Paul’s arrest. The next morning, the officers were driving around areas where Paul was known to be when they passed him driving the Grand Marquis.