Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 9, 2013.
[…] remarked that it had already ruled in the custody order on the issues raised in the motion to
suspend and Roberto had not filed a motion to modify. Roberto does not appeal denial of the
motion to suspend or the sanctions. However, the trial court made additional findings of fact and
conclusions of law which are pertinent to those rulings and the custody order; thus, we include
the latter findings in our discussion when applicable to disposition of the challenged portions of
the custody order.
5
Violence” in conservatorship and possession decisions. Id. § 153.004 (West 2008).
Roberto relies on section 153.004(b), which provides that “[t]he court may not
appoint joint managing conservators if credible evidence is presented of a history
or pattern of past or present child neglect, or physical or sexual abuse by one
parent directed against the other parent, a spouse, or a child . . . .” Id. §
153.004(b). Roberto argues that he presented credible evidence that Brittany has a
history or pattern of physical abuse directed against Roberto and neglect of the
children.2
1. Allegation of Physical Abuse
To support his contention that Brittany has a history or pattern of physical