Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 9, 2013.
[…] the total obligation ordered, as opposed to an impermissible “double-dipping.” We
overrule Roberto’s third issue.
15
D. Retroactive Child Support
In his fourth issue, Roberto challenges the trial court’s refusal to award
retroactive child support. An award of retroactive support is not mandatory, and a
trial court maintains discretion in deciding whether to award retroactive support.
Randolph v. Randolph, No. 14-04-00180-CV; 2005 WL 2276873, at *1 (Tex.
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] Sept. 20, 2005, no pet. (mem. op.); see Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 154.009 (West 2008) (providing that the court “may” order a parent
to pay retroactive child support under certain circumstances) (emphasis added);
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.131(a) (West 2008) (stating “the child support
guidelines are intended to guide the court in determining the amount of retroactive
child support, if any, to be ordered”) (emphasis added). Therefore, we review a
trial court’s denial of a request for retroactive child support under the abuse-of-
discretion standard. Randolph, 2005 WL 2276873, at *1.
Section 154.131 includes the following provision: