Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed April 9, 2013.
[…] reasons that Brittany pleaded guilty to the charge even if she disputed the factual
allegations, and she indicated she did not possess a gun during the incident.3
Similarly, at the trial of the present case, Roberto did not present the protective
order or any records showing the grounds for entry of the order or whether Brittany
even defended against a request for a protective order. Further, because the
protective order was rendered more than two years before the present proceeding
was filed, the trial court was not compelled to consider it. See Tex. Fam. Code
Ann. § 153.004(f) (providing court “shall consider whether a protective order was
rendered . . . against the parent during the two-year period preceding the filing of
the suit or during the pendency of the suit” when determining whether there is
credible evidence of a history or pattern of abuse); see also Stallworth v.
Stallworth, 201 S.W.3d 338, 347–48 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.).
Even if Brittany’s guilty plea and/or entry of the protective order is evidence