Affirmed and Opinion filed December 18, 2012.
[…] support a single ground for termination and the trial court‟s finding that the termination is
in the best interest of the children. See Tex. Fam. Code § 161.001.
I. Termination Based on Conviction for Serious Injury to a Child
Subsection (L) permits termination when clear and convincing evidence shows
that the parent has “been convicted . . . for being criminally responsible for the . . .
serious injury of a child under . . . [certain] sections of the Penal Code.” Id.
§ 161.001(1)(L) (emphasis added). One of the enumerated sections of the Penal Code is
section 22.04. Id. § 161.001(1)(L)(ix) (involving injury to a child, elderly individual, or
disabled individual). A person commits an offense under section 22.04 if she
“intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act or intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly by omission, causes to a child . . . serious bodily injury . . . or . .
. bodily injury.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.04(a)(1), (3). Maria admits that she was
convicted of reckless injury of a child under Penal Code section 22.04, but bases her
sufficiency challenge on the premise that the Department did not show that A.Y.R.