Motion Granted; Abatement Order filed October 25, 2012.
[…] Motion Granted; Abatement Order filed October 25, 2012.
In The
Fourteenth Court of Appeals
____________
NO. 14-12-00739-CR
____________
EX PARTE SALVADOR A. RAMOS
On Appeal from the 179th District Court
Harris County, Texas
Trial Court Cause No. 1265117-A
ABATEMENT ORDER
This is an appeal from the denial of appellant’s application for writ of habeas
corpus seeking to set aside appellant’s guilty plea pursuant to article 11.072 of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure. The trial court is required to “enter a written order including
findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.072 § 7(a). The
record filed with this court does not include any written findings of fact and conclusions
of law on the denial of appellant’s application. The proper procedure to correct the error