Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 9, 2012.
[…] that at that time the defendant was under attack or attempted attack from the
Complainant, Galyn Schnexnaider, and that the defendant reasonably
believed, as viewed from her standpoint, that such force and (sic) she used
was immediately necessary to protect herself against such attack or
attempted attack, and so believing, she bit Galyn Schnexnaider due to
Galyn Schnexnaider's unlawful use of force to strike, kick, or pull the
defendant's hair, then you will acquit the defendant and say by your
verdict “not guilty.”
(Emphasis added). Self-defense is a defense under section 2.03 of the Texas Penal Code.
See Tex. Penal Code § 2.03 (West 2005); Saxton v. State, 804 S.W.2d 910, 912 n.5 (Tex.
Crim. App. 1991). “If the issue of the existence of a defense is submitted to the jury, the
court shall charge that a reasonable doubt on the issue requires that the defendant be
acquitted.” Tex. Penal Code § 2.03(d). The above charge properly instructed the jury to
acquit if there was a reasonable doubt. Additionally, the court further instructed the jury
that the burden of proof beyond a reasonable doubt was on the State, as well as instructed