Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed August 9, 2012.
[…] was error in the charge. Barrios v. State, 283 S.W.3d 348, 350 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009).
If the error was not objected to, the error requires reversal only if the error was so
egregious and created such harm that the defendant “has not had a fair and impartial
trial.” Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op. on reh’g).
4
This argument was within appellant’s sufficiency argument in her brief. However, the State
contends, and we agree, that appellant is actually arguing jury charge error. Specifically, appellant argues
in her brief:
Appellant complains that, article 42.013 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure places
the duty of making an affirmative finding of domestic violence upon the trial judge if
“the court determines that the offense involved family violence, as defined by Section
71.004 [of the Texas] Family Code.” Finally, under article 42.013 the trial court has no
discretion in entering a family violence finding once it determines the offense involved
family violence. In this case, the trial court left that decision to the jury as directed in the
Court’s Charge.