David Bocanegra, Jr. v. State
[…] Shaw v. State, 243 S.W.3d 647, 662 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). A defendant is entitled to an instruction on every defensive issue raised by the evidence, regardless of whether the evidence is strong, feeble, unimpeached, or contradicted, and even when the trial court thinks that the testimony is not worthy of belief. Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 209 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). Defense of property, like other Chapter 9 defenses, justifies conduct that would otherwise be criminal. See VanBrackle v. State, 179 S.W.3d 708, 715 (Tex. App.—Austin 2005, no pet.) (addressing self-defense). Section 9.41(a) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[a] person in lawful possession of . . . tangible, movable property is justified in using force against another when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to prevent or terminate . . . unlawful interference with the property.” 7 In order to raise the issue of defense of property, a defendant must admit violating the statute under which he is being tried and then offer a statutory justification for his otherwise criminal conduct.