in the Matter of R.R
[…] Rather, the legislature has chosen to observe careful regulation of that constitutional right by specifying how that right may be waived.”). Such a failure must somehow harm a defendant to be reversible error. Johnson, 72 S.W.3d at 348. For adults, trial by jury is a fundamental right guaranteed by the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the U.S. Constitution and article I, section 15, of the Texas Constitution. Hall v. State, 843 S.W.2d 190, 193 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1992, no writ). Few jurisdictions afford the right to juvenile defendants, but Texas does.4 Section 54.03 of the Family Code sets out the procedure for juvenile adjudication hearings and plainly provides: “Trial shall be by jury unless jury is waived in accordance with Section 51.09.” Tex. Fam. Code § 54.03(c). The State relies on the supreme court’s decision in In re D.I.B. to argue that the requirements of section 54.03—and by extension, section 51.09—are statutory in nature and that failure to comply with those procedures is subject to harmless-error analysis.